Dr Genevieve Jones
BSc (Wits), BSc Hons (Wits), MSc (UCT), PhD (UCT)
After completing her BSc Hons at the University of the Witwatersrand, Genevieve overwintered on Marion Island (Southern Ocean), which started her career in ornithology. She spent that year working mainly with albatross and petrels but also on penguins, researching population dynamics and the effects of marine pollutants on seabirds. For her Masters degree, she studied the fauna, flora and ecology of Western Cape wetlands to aid the development of conservation policies for wetlands in South Africa. Her interest in long-lived animals, particularly seabirds, was further developed while working on North Sea seabirds on the Isle of May and on Scottish Highland birds, where she was part of teams researching predator-prey relationships and mechanisms that affect sandeel (prey) resources. Genevieve also has an interest in wind energy and the effects it may have on birds and was part of a team that conducted research investigating bird habitat use of potential wind farm areas on the Hebrides. She then worked as a Scientific Observer on longline fishing vessels off the Falkland Islands, observing albatross and petrel interactions with the fisheries. Since then she has spent a further two years on Marion Island investigating reproductive behaviour of albatross for her PhD studies, which she completed through the Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology. More recently she contributed to conservation-oriented research on African cranes. She is an Associate Editor for Ostrich.
Seabird Ecology, Island conservation, Sustainable energy
Jones, M.G.W., Dilley, B.J., Hagens, Q.A., Louw, H., Mertz, E.M., Visser, P. and Ryan, P.G. 2016. Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans breeding phenology at Marion Island. Polar Biology. http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s00300-016-2042-7
Smith, T., Page-Nicholson, S., Morrison, K., Gibbons, B., Jones, M.G.W., van Niekerk, M., Botha, B., Oliver, K., McCann, K. and Roxburgh, L. 2016. The African Crane database (1978-2014): records of three threatened crane species (Family: Gruidae) from southern and eastern Africa. Biodiversity Data Journal 4: e9794. http://dx.doi.org/10.3897/BDJ.4.e9794
Jones, M.G.W. & Ryan, P.G. 2014. Effects of pre-laying attendance and body condition on long-term reproductive success in Wandering Albatrosses. Emu 114:137-145. http://dx.doi.org/10.1071/MU12054.
Ryan, P.G., Dilley, B.J. and Jones, M.G.W. 2012. The distribution and abundance of White-chinned Petrels (Procellaria aequinoctialis) breeding at the sub-Antarctic Prince Edward Islands. Polar Biology 35 1851-1859.
Jones, M.G.W., Techow, M. and Ryan, P.G. 2012. Dalliances and doubtful dads: What determines extra-pair paternity in socially monogamous wandering albatrosses? Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology 66 1213-1224.
Jones, M.G.W. and Ryan, P.G. 2010. Evidence of mouse attacks on albatross chicks on sub-Antarctic Marion Island. Antarctic Science 22 39-42.
Ryan, P.G., Jones, M.G.W., Dyer, B.M., Upfold, L. & Crawford, R.J.M. 2009. Recent population estimates and trends in numbers of albatrosses and giant petrels breeding at the sub-Antarctic Prince Edward Islands. African Journal of Marine Science 31 409-417.
Rae, S., Jones, M.G.W, Stewart, F. and Tingay, R. 2009. Counts of spring passage Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria in north Lewis. Ringing and Migration 24 253-258.